Iowa Farmland Auction Results: What Is Tillable Farmland Selling For in 2026?

Iowa Farmland Auction Results: What Is Tillable Farmland Selling For in 2026?
If you own Iowa farmland and have been wondering what your ground could bring in today’s market, recent auction results provide some useful insight.
August 2026 was a particularly active month for Iowa land auctions, with 10,821 acres auctioned across the state. Of those acres, 9,484 were tillable. August ranked third in auction volume since 2018, according to the August 2026 Land Talk Monthly report.
But amount of acres sold is only part of the story.
For farmland owners considering a sale, the bigger question is:
What are buyers actually paying for tillable Iowa farmland right now?
Iowa Tillable Farmland Auction Prices in August 2026
Looking at the results from August, there was a wide range of prices across Iowa.
Among the 70 sales identified as tillable farmland, excluding a few specialized tracts such as wind turbine, farmstead and CRP-tillable properties, the results show:
- Weighted average sale price: approximately $12,250 per acre
- Median sale price: approximately $12,150 per acre
- Lowest sale price: $6,500 per acre
- Highest sale price: $21,500 per acre
- The sales represented nearly 7,800 acres of farmland.
These numbers demonstrate something important for Iowa landowners: there isn’t one single “Iowa farmland price.”
The value of an individual farm can vary dramatically depending on soil quality, CSR2, location, tillable percentage, tract size, improvements, drainage, access and buyer demand.
The August auction results show that range clearly.
Higher-Quality Iowa Farmland Continues to Bring Strong Prices
One of the clearest trends in the August results is the premium buyers are still willing to pay for higher-quality tillable farmland.
Among the disclosed tillable sales with a CSR2 of 80 or higher, the weighted average sale price was approximately $14,040 per acre.
Several individual sales were considerably higher.
For example:
- O’Brien County: 78.27 acres sold for $19,000/acre with a 98 CSR2.
- O’Brien County: 74.68 acres sold for $21,500/acre with a 93.2 CSR2.
- Scott County: 162 acres sold for $18,600/acre with a 91.9 CSR2.
- Sac County: 37.03 acres sold for $16,200/acre with an 86.9 CSR2.
- Palo Alto County: 160 acres sold for $16,250/acre with an 85 CSR2.
These sales are a good reminder that quality farmland can still command a significant premium in the Iowa market.
For an owner of high-quality, highly tillable ground, looking only at a countywide average (or even a statewide average) may not tell the whole story on what your farm is worth.
Lower-CSR Farmland Is Still Selling, But at a Different Price Point
The other side of the August results shows just how much soil productivity can influence value.
For tillable sales with a CSR2 below 80, the weighted average was approximately $10,500 per acre.
Some examples included:
- Clarke County: $7,100/acre with a 59.3 CSR2
- Decatur County: $6,500/acre with a 52.6 CSR2
- Van Buren County: $6,500/acre with a 54.8 CSR2
- Montgomery-Mills County: $6,900/acre with a 70.4 CSR2
- Johnson County: $7,700/acre with a 68.3 CSR2.
That doesn’t mean lower CSR farms aren’t valuable. It simply illustrates why the characteristics of your specific farm matter so much when determining its market value.
What Do These Results Mean for Iowa Farmland Owners?
If you’re a landowner who has been thinking about selling, these results offer a few important takeaways.
1. Buyers are still paying strong prices for quality farmland.
The August sales included multiple transactions above $15,000 per acre, with several high-quality farms selling for $18,000 to more than $20,000 per acre.
That doesn’t mean every Iowa farm is worth $15,000+ per acre. But it does show that strong buyer demand remains for the right property.
2. CSR2 still matters…but it isn’t the only factor.
Two farms with similar CSR2 ratings can sell for very different prices.
Location, farm size, field shape, drainage, access, tenant situation, competing buyers and the overall characteristics of the property can all influence the final sale price.
That’s why looking at a handful of nearby sales is generally more useful than simply asking, “What’s farmland selling for in Iowa?”
3. Auction results can reveal what buyers are actually willing to pay.
An auction provides an opportunity for multiple qualified buyers to compete for the same property.
That competition can create a very different result than simply putting a price on a farm and waiting for one buyer to make an offer.
August’s results included everything from farms selling in the $6,000-$8,000 range to premium properties bringing more than $18,000 or $20,000 per acre.
The property and how it is marketed matters.
Is Now a Good Time to Sell Iowa Farmland?
That’s a much more personal question than simply looking at the highest sale price.
For some landowners, selling may make sense because of retirement, estate planning, an upcoming ownership transition, taxes, debt, family circumstances or simply because they believe it is the right time to capture the value they have built.
For others, continuing to own and rent the land may be the better decision.
The important thing is to understand what your farm could realistically sell for before making that decision.
Recent auction results can provide valuable benchmarks, but they shouldn’t be used as a substitute for analyzing the individual property.
Thinking About Selling Iowa Farmland This Fall?
Fall is one of the busiest times of year for farmland auctions, and the 2026 auction season is already shaping up to be an active one.
August saw 10,821 acres auctioned across Iowa, making it the third-highest August for auction volume since 2018. The increase in auction activity is expected to continue into the fall, with auctioneers reporting a strong number of calls from landowners considering auctions.
If you’ve been thinking about selling your Iowa farmland, now is the time to start the conversation. Not after harvest is over and the calendar is already full.
At DreamDirt, we can help you evaluate your property, discuss current market conditions, determine the best strategy for your farm and build a marketing plan designed to put your property in front of qualified farmland buyers.
Ready to Sell?
If you’re ready to make a move, let’s get your auction on the calendar.
We’re currently planning farmland auctions for October through the end of 2026. Starting the process now gives us time to properly prepare your property, develop the marketing campaign and get it in front of buyers before auction day.
Thinking about selling? Contact DreamDirt today to discuss your farm and reserve your auction date.

Jason J Smith
Auctioneer & Land Broker
Jason Smith is an experienced farmland broker and auctioneer with extensive experience helping landowners sell farmland across the Midwest. As the founder of DreamDirt and a licensed real estate broker and auctioneer, Jason has worked with hundreds of landowners to navigate farmland sales and create advantageous outcomes.
If you're considering selling farmland, schedule a confidential consultation with Jason to discuss your property, current market conditions and your selling options.
Phone: 515-537-6633 Email: Jason@dreamdirt.com
The following table of data includes 80% or more TILLABLE farms that SOLD by auction in August 2026 in Iowa.
| DATE | COUNTY | LAND TYPE | SOLD ACRES | $ PER ACRE | TILLABLE CSR2 | TILLABLE ACRES | $/TILLABLE CSR2 | % TILLABLE | $/TILLABLE ACRES | TOTAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/01/26 | Crawford | Tillable | 77.56 | $8,850 | 65.1 | 67.36 | $157 | 86.85 | $10,190 | $686,406 |
| 08/01/26 | Crawford | Tillable | 74.49 | $9,850 | 62 | 70.6 | $168 | 94.78 | $10,393 | $733,727 |
| 08/04/26 | Winneshiek | Tillable | 40.48 | $9,700 | 54.6 | 33.44 | $215 | 82.61 | $11,742 | $392,656 |
| 08/04/26 | Sac | Tillable | 89.84 | $11,250 | 73.3 | 88.31 | $156 | 98.30 | $11,445 | $1,010,700 |
| 08/04/26 | O'Brien | Tillable-Wind Turbine | 158.8 | $17,700 | 97.5 | 154.64 | $186 | 97.38 | $18,176 | $2,810,760 |
| 08/04/26 | O'Brien | Tillable | 92.53 | $17,800 | 91.4 | 90.22 | $200 | 97.50 | $18,256 | $1,647,034 |
| 08/04/26 | O'Brien | Tillable | 159.76 | $18,400 | 97.7 | 152.63 | $197 | 95.54 | $19,260 | $2,939,584 |
| 08/04/26 | O'Brien | Tillable | 78.27 | $19,000 | 98 | 74.94 | $202 | 95.75 | $19,844 | $1,487,130 |
| 08/04/26 | O'Brien | Tillable | 74.68 | $21,500 | 93.2 | 67.81 | $254 | 90.80 | $23,678 | $1,605,620 |
| 08/05/26 | Dickinson | Tillable | 155 | $12,200 | 80.8 | 146.63 | $160 | 94.60 | $12,896 | $1,891,000 |
| 08/05/26 | Buchanan | Tillable | 86 | $14,200 | 86.9 | 80 | $176 | 93.02 | $15,265 | $1,221,200 |
| 08/06/26 | Poweshiek | Tillable | 220.5 | $8,900 | 56.6 | 206.51 | $168 | 93.66 | $9,503 | $1,962,450 |
| 08/06/26 | Dallas | Tillable-Farmstead | 148 | $9,350 | 79.1 | 123 | $142 | 83.11 | $11,250 | $1,383,800 |
| 08/06/26 | Dallas | Tillable | 82.44 | $10,700 | 79 | 79.36 | $141 | 96.26 | $11,115 | $882,108 |
| 08/06/26 | Dallas | Tillable | 78.1 | $11,400 | 81.5 | 76.1 | $144 | 97.44 | $11,700 | $890,340 |
| 08/06/26 | Dallas | Tillable | 49.5 | $12,900 | 83.4 | 49 | $158 | 98.99 | $13,032 | $638,550 |
| 08/06/26 | Dallas | Tillable | 81.5 | $13,600 | 75.7 | 79.36 | $185 | 97.37 | $13,967 | $1,108,400 |
| 08/06/26 | Marshall | Tillable | 88.8 | $13,900 | 95 | 88 | $148 | 99.10 | $14,026 | $1,234,320 |
| 08/06/26 | Dallas | Tillable | 158.1 | $14,000 | 86 | 158.1 | $163 | 100.00 | $14,000 | $2,213,400 |
| 08/06/26 | Dallas | Tillable | 47.6 | $15,200 | 82.7 | 44.6 | $196 | 93.70 | $16,222 | $723,520 |
| 08/06/26 | Cherokee | Tillable | 189.62 | $16,000 | 88.7 | 182.95 | $187 | 96.48 | $16,583 | $3,033,920 |
| 08/06/26 | Hancock | Tillable | 80 | $16,000 | 87.8 | 79 | $185 | 98.75 | $16,203 | $1,280,000 |
| 08/07/26 | Monona | Tillable | 149.96 | $10,250 | 75.3 | 149.96 | $136 | 100.00 | $10,250 | $1,537,090 |
| 08/07/26 | Calhoun | Tillable | 150.52 | $12,100 | 82.3 | 146.1 | $151 | 97.06 | $12,466 | $1,821,292 |
| 08/07/26 | Calhoun | Tillable | 38.59 | $14,500 | 81.5 | 37.83 | $181 | 98.03 | $14,791 | $559,555 |
| 08/11/26 | Webster | Tillable | 114.06 | $13,500 | 83.7 | 114.06 | $161 | 100.00 | $13,500 | $1,539,810 |
| 08/12/26 | Ida | Tillable | 154.9 | $13,635 | 68.8 | 152 | $202 | 98.13 | $13,895 | $2,112,062 |
| 08/13/26 | Decatur | Tillable | 168.2 | $6,500 | 52.6 | 154.67 | $134 | 91.96 | $7,069 | $1,093,300 |
| 08/13/26 | Clarke | Tillable | 120.81 | $7,100 | 64 | 115.12 | $116 | 95.29 | $7,451 | $857,751 |
| 08/13/26 | Clarke | Tillable | 147.32 | $7,100 | 59.3 | 143.59 | $123 | 97.47 | $7,284 | $1,045,972 |
| 08/13/26 | Decatur | Tillable | 102.55 | $9,400 | 68.2 | 98.92 | $143 | 96.46 | $9,745 | $963,970 |
| 08/13/26 | Decatur | Tillable | 92 | $10,000 | 67.9 | 89 | $153 | 96.74 | $10,337 | $920,000 |
| 08/13/26 | Decatur | Tillable | 74.99 | $11,100 | 67.1 | 70.98 | $175 | 94.65 | $11,727 | $832,389 |
| 08/14/26 | Hancock | Tillable | 158 | $10,300 | 75.7 | 153.45 | $140 | 97.12 | $10,605 | $1,627,400 |
| 08/14/26 | Plymouth | Tillable | 120 | $11,200 | 56.7 | 112.22 | $211 | 93.52 | $11,976 | $1,344,000 |
| 08/14/26 | Buchanan | Tillable | 33.75 | $11,500 | 88.9 | 30.89 | $141 | 91.53 | $12,565 | $388,125 |
| 08/14/26 | Plymouth | Tillable | 80 | $11,900 | 62.7 | 79.09 | $192 | 98.86 | $12,037 | $952,000 |
| 08/14/26 | Floyd | Tillable | 140 | $12,350 | 90.6 | 138.92 | $137 | 99.23 | $12,446 | $1,729,000 |
| 08/14/26 | Plymouth | Tillable | 185 | $17,100 | 46.9 | 181.8 | $371 | 98.27 | $17,401 | $3,163,500 |
| 08/17/26 | Fremont | Tillable | 42.93 | $8,300 | 73.6 | 37.9 | $128 | 88.28 | $9,402 | $356,319 |
| 08/18/26 | Montgomery-Mills | Tillable | 146.08 | $6,900 | 70.4 | 135.28 | $106 | 92.61 | $7,451 | $1,007,952 |
| 08/18/26 | Montgomery | Tillable | 273.31 | $9,100 | 74.8 | 247.1 | $135 | 90.41 | $10,065 | $2,487,121 |
| 08/18/26 | Montgomery | Tillable | 61.55 | $9,800 | 69.4 | 58.85 | $148 | 95.61 | $10,250 | $603,190 |
| 08/18/26 | Montgomery | Tillable | 115.98 | $10,800 | 76.6 | 108.8 | $150 | 93.81 | $11,513 | $1,252,584 |
| 08/18/26 | Hancock | Tillable | 82.69 | $14,200 | 87.8 | 81.78 | $164 | 98.90 | $14,358 | $1,174,198 |
| 08/18/26 | Kossuth | Tillable | 69 | $14,400 | 82.9 | 66.77 | $180 | 96.77 | $14,881 | $993,600 |
| 08/18/26 | Palo Alto | Tillable | 160 | $16,250 | 85 | 156.55 | $195 | 97.84 | $16,608 | $2,600,000 |
| 08/19/26 | Ringgold | CRP-Tillable | 80 | $6,300 | 57.8 | 70.67 | $123 | 88.34 | $7,132 | $504,000 |
| 08/20/26 | Crawford | Tillable | 115.44 | $11,500 | 68 | 104.5 | $187 | 90.52 | $12,704 | $1,327,560 |
| 08/20/26 | Crawford | Tillable | 232.45 | $11,600 | 69.4 | 222.37 | $175 | 95.66 | $12,126 | $2,696,420 |
| 08/21/26 | Story | Tillable | 114 | $9,900 | 81.4 | 95.06 | $146 | 83.39 | $11,873 | $1,128,600 |
| 08/21/26 | Plymouth | Tillable | 80 | $14,100 | 86.9 | 77.7 | $167 | 97.13 | $14,517 | $1,128,000 |
| 08/21/26 | Sac | Tillable | 73.21 | $15,700 | 79.3 | 73.01 | $199 | 99.73 | $15,743 | $1,149,397 |
| 08/21/26 | Sac | Tillable | 76.6 | $16,100 | 81.7 | 76.6 | $196 | 100.00 | $16,100 | $1,233,260 |
| 08/21/26 | Sac | Tillable | 37.03 | $16,200 | 86.9 | 37.03 | $186 | 100.00 | $16,200 | $599,886 |
| 08/25/26 | Johnson | Tillable | 71.14 | $7,700 | 68.3 | 68.93 | $116 | 96.89 | $7,947 | $547,778 |
| 08/25/26 | Scott | Tillable | 162 | $18,600 | 91.9 | 158.5 | $207 | 97.84 | $19,011 | $3,013,200 |
| 08/26/26 | Mitchell | Tillable | 78 | $14,200 | 88.9 | 78 | $157 | 100.00 | $14,200 | $1,107,600 |
| 08/27/26 | Fayette | Tillable | 108.32 | $10,800 | 84.4 | 103.46 | $134 | 95.51 | $11,307 | $1,169,856 |
| 08/27/26 | Henry | Tillable | 158.48 | $11,000 | 83 | 138.96 | $151 | 87.68 | $12,545 | $1,743,280 |
| 08/27/26 | Fayette | Tillable | 43.54 | $11,200 | 85.3 | 40.74 | $140 | 93.57 | $11,970 | $487,648 |
| 08/27/26 | Floyd | Tillable | 141.11 | $11,500 | 88.7 | 141.11 | $130 | 100.00 | $11,500 | $1,622,765 |
| 08/27/26 | Tama | Tillable | 74.5 | $12,700 | 88 | 74.09 | $145 | 99.45 | $12,770 | $946,150 |
| 08/27/26 | Tama | Tillable | 68.7 | $12,750 | 89.4 | 68.02 | $144 | 99.01 | $12,877 | $875,925 |
| 08/27/26 | Tama | Tillable | 76 | $12,800 | 85.8 | 76 | $149 | 100.00 | $12,800 | $972,800 |
| 08/28/26 | Plymouth | Tillable | 129.85 | $12,500 | 64.5 | 106.51 | $236 | 82.03 | $15,239 | $1,623,125 |
| 08/28/26 | Benton | Tillable | 278.86 | $13,300 | 88.5 | 266.38 | $157 | 95.52 | $13,923 | $3,708,838 |
| 08/29/26 | Crawford-Shelby | Tillable | 201.54 | $11,600 | 66.5 | 196.81 | $179 | 97.65 | $11,879 | $2,337,864 |
| 08/29/26 | Shelby | Tillable | 136.71 | $12,800 | 69.4 | 126.93 | $199 | 92.85 | $13,786 | $1,749,888 |
| 08/29/26 | Shelby | Tillable | 39 | $13,000 | 68 | 39 | $188 | 100.00 | $13,000 | $507,000 |
| Totals/Averages | 7,870.24 | $12,422 | 77.58 | 7,494.57 | $168 | 95.33 | $13,000 | $96,919,644 |
READY TO SELL YOUR IOWA FARMLAND?
October through year-end auction dates are being scheduled now.
Let’s talk about your farm. Call us at 641-423-6400 or email Jason@dreamdirt.com
Request a Free Valuation for Your Farm or Land Property
Whether you’re ready to start the selling process, or even remotely curious, we will gladly provide you with a FREE Market Analysis! If you are in a position to sell land in the Midwest, we want to help you achieve the top of the market on your sale.
What I’ve Learned From 1,000+ Farmland Auction Clients
What I’ve Learned From Working With More Than 1,000 Farmland Auction Clients There is one sentence I've heard probably more than any other in 25 years of selling farms: "I've never done this before." Of course you haven't. Most people will buy and sell quite a few...
Nebraska Farmland Values in 2026: What the Latest Numbers Tell Us
If you own farmland in Nebraska and have been wondering whether land prices are still climbing, leveling off or beginning to retreat, the latest numbers suggest the answer depends quite a bit on what kind of land you own and where it is located. The University of...
Do Bidders Prefer Live or Online Farmland Auctions?
For generations, farmland auctions looked pretty much the same. Buyers gathered at a community building, sale barn or local event center. The auctioneer stood at the front of the room, and farmers competed against one another for the opportunity to buy a farm. It...


